Selectboard Minutes
[…] Although Mr. Herron previously alleged the same violation, and the Selectboard denied his allegation, he now additionally claims Mr. Rude and Mr. Wizansky violated 1 V.S.A. § 312(g) by seeking advice from the Town Attorney outside a duly warned meeting and has requested that the Selectboard reconsider his allegations.  In particular, he claims Mr. Rude and Mr. Wizansky violated the portion of 1 V.S.A. § 312(g) which states, “[r]outine, day-to-day administrative matters that do not require action by the public body may be conducted outside a duly warned meeting, provided that no money is appropriated, expended, or encumbered.”  

Mr. Herron’s specific violation claims are the following:

  1. “Rude spent $192.50 in taxpayer funds seeking advice from the Town’s attorney outside of a Duly Warned Meeting.  That Violates 1 VSA 312(g).”