Selectboard Minutes
[…] Mr. Rude’s contact with the Town Attorney in no way violates the Open Meeting Law.”

The receipt below is evidence that Guilford’s Town Administrator, Peder Rude, spent taxpayer funds when he contacted the town lawyer. This was done without the Selectboard’s authorization. The Receipt also shows that the lawyer was instructed to add language to the Library Ballot before the funds were revealed to the public in an open meeting. Both instances required allocating taxpayer funds outside of a duly warned meeting and are thus violations of 1 V.S.A. §312(g)

1 V.S.A. §312(g) reads in its entirety as follows:

The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to site inspections for the purpose of assessing damage or making tax assessments or abatements, clerical work, or work assignments of staff or other personnel. Routine, day-to-day administrative matters that do not require action by the public body may be conducted outside a duly warned meeting, provided that no money is appropriated, expended, or encumbered.

There are more than a dozen instances where the Town Administrator, Peder Rude, and the Selectboard Chairman, Richard Wizasky have spent taxpayer funds seeking legal advice outside of a duly warned meeting.

These instances have all been brought to the attention of the Guilford Selectboard as open meeting violations per 1 VSA 172 Joint Authority. My contention is that no individual Selectboard member may act on behalf of the Selectboard without having the Selectboards Joint approval, which can only be obtained by a vote in an open meeting.

In denial of that contested violation, the Selectboard claims the Town Administrator has the authority in his contract to work on behalf of the Selectboard.

1 VSA 312(g) clearly states that “routine, day to day administrative matters may be conducted outside a duly warned meeting, provided that no money is appropriated, expended or encumbered.”

  • Rude spent $192.50 in taxpayer funds seeking advice from the Town’s attorney outside of a Duly Warned Meeting. That Violates 1 VSA 312(g)