Selectboard Minutes
[…] Although Mr. Herron previously alleged the same violation, and the Selectboard denied his allegation, he now additionally claims Mr. Eastes violated 1 V.S.A. § 312(g) by seeking advice from the Town Attorney outside of a duly warned meeting and has requested that the Selectboard reconsider his allegations.  In particular, he claims Mr. Eastes violated the portion of 1 V.S.A. § 312(g) which states, “[r]outine, day-to-day administrative matters that do not require action by the public body may be conducted outside a duly warned meeting, provided that no money is appropriated, expended, or encumbered.”  

Mr. Herron’s specific violation claims are the following:

  1. “The receipt below (see attached full allegation)is evidence that Chairman Eastes spent $35.00 in taxpayer funds, seeking advice from Guilford’s Town attorney.