Selectboard Minutes
[…] 1. New Business
    1. Jason Herron: Open Meeting Law Violation #8
      1. Allegation #8:  On November 30, 2022, Jason Herron alleged that Assistant Town Administrator Sheila Morse violated the Open Meeting Law by seeking advice from the Town Attorney outside of a duly warned meeting.  Although Mr. Herron previously alleged the same violation, and the Selectboard denied his allegation, he now additionally claims Ms. Morse violated 1 V.S.A. § 312(g) by seeking advice from the Town Attorney outside a duly warned meeting.  In particular, he claims Ms. Morse violated the portion of 1 V.S.A. § 312(g) which states, “[r]outine, day-to-day administrative matters that do not require action by the public body may be conducted outside a duly warned meeting, provided that no money is appropriated, expended, or encumbered.”   While Mr. Herron lists multiple “Specific Violations”, they appear to center on a specific claim that, “[t]here has been no open meeting discussion authorizing the assistant town administrator to spend taxpayer funds contacting the Town’s law firm for any reason.”  Mr. Herron claims that Ms.